Privacy Policy

www.artytime.co.uk (“the Website”) is operated by ARTYTIME. The primary purpose of our
website is to be a useful resource and guidance tool. We also want you to feel secure when
visiting our website and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. We
take our ethical responsibilities and your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy therefore sets
out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will
be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and
practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Consent

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of our Privacy Policy. If you do not
wish to accept our Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately. By using this
website, you also consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the
manner set out below.

Extent of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers information which is collected from this website only. Other sites
to which this website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you follow a
link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy
policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check
these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
The following now provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit to
our website.

Personal Information We Gather

Personal information is gathered from you in two ways: (a) directly (for example if you
submit an online form or otherwise supply any personal details to us); and (b) indirectly (for
example, through our website’s technology).
We will obtain personal information about you directly (such as your name, email address,
phone number, etc.) whenever you volunteer this information by completing an online form
on our website.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you sign up to our e-newsletter,
purchase goods or services or contact us for any reason. If you volunteer such information
you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes specified.

By providing us with your email address, you are agreeing to receive the ARTYTIME enewsletter.
Our e-newsletter will contain useful information as well as promotions and
special offers we feel may be of interest to you. Your email address will only be used to
deliver our e-newsletter to you and will not be passed onto any third-party without your
prior consent. However, if you request any third party by providing your name, phone
number and other information, then at this point your email address will be provided to one
or more of our third-party partners, along with your name, phone number and other details
you provide.

By providing your name, phone number and other details to us, you are agreeing to receive
communication via phone, email and SMS messaging by ARTYTIME and select third-party
partners who may be able to assist you with your enquiry. When we refer your details to a
third party-company, we may receive financial compensation for doing so. However, we do
not charge you for this introduction.

Choice/Opt-Out

To opt out of the www.artytime.co.uk e-newsletter, simply click the “unsubscribe” link that
is included at the bottom of every email we send you. You may also
email office@artytime.co.uk with the subject line “Unsubscribe” and we will remove you
from our newsletter within a maximum of 10 calendar days, but usually much sooner.

To opt out of marketing communications from our third-party partners you may contact
each of them directly with this request. You may also ask us to communicate on your behalf
to our partners that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages. To do so, please
email office@artytime.co.uk with your request, and provide enough information in order for
us to identify you (e.g. your name, email address, phone number, etc). If your objection is
not to marketing in general, but to marketing by a particular channel, such as email or
telephone, then please specify the channel to which you are objecting.

IP Addresses and Cookies

An example of information we collect indirectly is through our internet access logs. When
you access our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser
type is automatically collected and is placed in our internet access logs, which we use for
system administration and statistical analysis.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use
of “cookies”. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more
efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to
understand how users access our website so we can develop and improve the design,
layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your
computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of
information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how
you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to
you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can often give you tailored options
based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Our cookies on this website are used to simply collect information about how visitors use
our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.
If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer
by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set
your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on
your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s
hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our
website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are
essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some
products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including to see what cookies have been set and how to
manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately
and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

How We Use This Information

We analyse it to determine what is most useful about our website, to help us identify ways
to improve it. We use it to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site, the
pages they visited, where they came to the site from, the numbers of downloads of
documents from the site, etc. This information is then used to compile general traffic
analysis and statistical reports.

We may also use personal data for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the
point we collect the information.

What About Sensitive Personal Data?

If we seek to collect sensitive personal data, we will ask you to consent to our proposed
uses of the data. We may also collect some sensitive personal data incidentally. By providing
us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data, subject to
applicable laws as described in this notice. The references to “sensitive personal data” are
to the various categories of personal data identified by the Data Protection Act 1998 and
other relevant data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some
circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories comprise personal data
about personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin, colour, nationality, political
opinions or convictions, membership of political parties or movements, religious,
philosophical or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or
handicap, genetic code, addictions, gender, sexual life (including sexual orientation),
pregnancy, property matters or criminal convictions or record.

Security

While we will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of our website, you should
understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks
without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for
whom the data is intended. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that personal
information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

Alterations

The internet and data privacy best practice are both constantly developing. We reserve the
right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If this Privacy Policy
changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this
page therefore ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it
and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy will apply to your use of this website and by continuing to
use the website after such changes you are deemed to have agreed with such amendments.

Our Contact Information

We welcome your questions, comments and feedback. If you wish to contact us, you can
write to us at ARTYTIME or email us at office@artytime.co.uk
www.artytime.co.uk is a trading style of ARTYTIME. ARTYTIME is registered with the
Information Commissioner’s Office with ICO number A8127183.

Complaints Policy

We are committed to resolving complaints effectively and as quickly as possible. In the
unlikely event that you wish to make a complaint, please either:
• Write to us: ARTYTIME 5 Rosehill Gardens, Crowborough, East Sussex. TN6 2ED
• Email us: office@artytime.co.uk

We will initially acknowledge your complaint. Please note that we have 8 weeks to
investigate and to respond to you with a final decision, although we will keep in contact
with you during that time to update you with the progress of our investigation into your
complaint.